Privacy policy

This privacy policy explains what we do with the personal information collected through our website and when you sign up for our products and services.

Last updated on 23rd May 2018.

 

Who we are

We are CiviHR Software Limited, a company incorporated in England & Wales with company number 11134327 and registered office at 130 Fenchurch St, London EC3M 5DJ.

 

Information collection and use

We collect personal information about you as follows:

When you sign up to use CiviHR
Name; Job Title; Email Address; Organisation; Country;
We use this information to set up your CiviHR site and to email you regarding general updates and improvements to CiviHR.
Lawful basis: performance of a contract: the information is necessary to provide the product or service.
Retention policy: we will delete your personal information one year after you stop using CiviHR

When you contact us for more information about CiviHR
Name; Organisation; Email Address;
We use this information to answer your query about CiviHR. We add your details to our database and may contact you about CiviHR products and services. You can unsubscribe from these e-mails at any time using the unsubscribe link.
Lawful bases: performance of a contract: the information is necessary to respond to your query.
Legitimate interests: it is in our legitimate business interests to send you information on our products and services.
Retention policy: we will delete your personal information once communication between us ceases.

When you use our website
We collect information using cookies, please see the Cookies section below for details.
Lawful basis: legitimate interests: it is in our business interests to anonymously understand how our website is being used. Other cookies (as described below) are to provide website features.
Retention policy: see below for when cookies expire

 

Information sharing

It is not our business model to sell your data but there are some scenarios where we may have to share your information with third parties.
● If we are legally obliged or able to do so for law enforcement purposes.
● Where we use the services of other businesses to help us in certain areas, for example, for data storage; online payment providers; and similar.
● If we sell our assets, sell the company or are part of a merger.

Security and location of your information

We will take all reasonable steps necessary to maintain the security of your personal information. All data is stored on secure servers within the EU. Some of our service providers are based in multiple countries but they all follow the same security procedures when processing personal information. We have EU-approved model contract clauses in place with our non-EU service providers.

Your rights and choices

Marketing
You may unsubscribe from any of our mailing lists by clicking on the ‘Unsubscribe’ link in the footer of any email.

Access and correction rights
You may view a copy of the personal information that we hold on you, and we will update it for any inaccuracies that you notify us of.

Deletion rights
In certain circumstances, you can request we delete any personal information that we hold on you.

Objection rights
In
certain circumstances you are entitled to object to us processing your personal information.

Restriction rights
In certain circumstances you are entitled to ask us to restrict our processing of your personal information. You can ask us to do this if you dispute the accuracy of your personal information; if our processing is unlawful but you prefer restriction to deletion; if we no longer need the information but you need it for legal reasons; or if you have objected to our processing and we are still dealing with this objection.

Portability rights
In certain circumstances you are entitled to receive the personal information you have provided us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

To contact us about any of your rights, please e-mail: support@civihr.org

Complain to the ICO
You can also complain to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) who is responsible for making sure that organisations comply with the law on handling personal information. https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

Cookies

A cookie is a small file, provided by a server, which your browser stores on your computer or mobile device. The cookie passes information back to the server, allowing the server to track your interactions or preferences. Cookies have a lifetime and are deleted from your browser afterwards. Modern browsers allow users to set default acceptance preferences for cookies, or delete them when you like. For more details, see http://aboutcookies.org

Google

We use Google Analytics to evaluate website interactions and this service uses cookies, none of which contains personally identifiable information. The information gathered is stored by Google and its privacy policy can be viewed at http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html

The expiration time for each type of cookie used can be viewed at
https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs...

Hotjar

We also use Hotjar to evaluate website interactions and this service uses cookies, none of which contains personally identifiable information. The information gathered is stored by Hotjar and its privacy policy can be viewed at https://www.hotjar.com/privacy

The expiration time for each type of cookie used can be viewed at
https://help.hotjar.com/hc/en-us/articles/115011789248-Hotjar-Cookies

 

Twitter

Because we display our Tweets in the footer of the website, Twitter will track interactions by use of cookies. Twitter’s privacy policy can be viewed at https://twitter.com/en/privacy

The expiration time for each type of cookie is as follows:
ct0 - persistent
external_reference - 7 days
guest_id - 2 years
personalisation_id - 2 Years

Drupal

We use Drupal as the content management system for our website. This includes a cookie to understand if a browser is able to process JavaScript; code which provides additional interactivity. Drupal’s privacy policy can be viewed at https://www.drupal.org/privacy

The expiration of the cookie is 23 days.

 

Contact us

Please email us at support@civihr.org if you wish to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you, or if you have any questions regarding our privacy policy.

CiviHR is a project to create affordable HR software for non-profit organisations. By developing open source technology the benefits can be shared with non-profits everywhere. 

Latest Tweets

CiviHR (0 sec ago)

Would you choose looks over talent? How unconscious bias can interfere with the hiring process:… https://t.co/gVWYR5afXf

CiviHR (2 days ago)

Managers are the vital link between senior leadership and employees on the ground, but too many organisations are n… https://t.co/yoGpgeeRoz